NLNDP_convention2021_web-FINAL.jpeg

Saturday October 16

8:30 am

Meet & Greet: Virtual meeting rooms will be open. Labour delegates, and Women, Youth, and Indigenous Caucuses may meet.

9:30 am

Welcome & Plenary Session (all delegates)

Call to Order

Blessing & Land Acknowledgement

Adoption of Agenda

Adoption of Minutes 2018

Credentials Report

Affirmation of Committees/Chairs

Anti-Harassment statement

Executive Committee Report

10:15 am

Address: Mary Shortall, President, NL Federation of Labour

10:30 am

Order of the Day

Speech from the Leader

10:50 am

BREAK

11:10 am

Panel: Organizers and Activists - Hear from local organizers and activists fighting for fairness and justice

12:10 pm

Leadership Review Vote

Credentials Report

Explanation of the Voting Process

12:10 pm

Leadership Review Vote

Credentials Report

Explanation of the Voting Process

12:30 pm

Lunch

1:30 pm

Guest Speaker: Jessica McCormick,

Labour Activist & Co-facilitator, People’s Recovery, NL

Building a Community-Centred, Equitable, Economic Recovery

1:50 pm

Constitutional Amendments and Resolutions:

Chair Kyle Rees, Constitutional Amendments

Chair Kelly Roche, Resolutions

3:30 pm

Break

3:45 pm

Leadership Review Announcement

4:00 pm

Adjournment and Announcements

4:00 pm

Virtual Meeting Rooms: Open for Youth, Women and Indigenous Delegates to assemble elect/designate a representative to serve on the NL NDP Executive.

Sunday October 17
 

8:30 am

Meet & Greet: Virtual meeting rooms will be open. Labour delegates, and Women, Youth, and Indigenous Caucuses may meet.

9:30 am

Welcome and Call to Order (all delegates)
Credentials Report
Treasurer’s Report

9:50 am

Address: Sherry Hillier, President, CUPE Newfoundland and Labrador

10:05 am

Panel: Your NL NDP MHAs
Jim Dinn, St. John’s Centre
Jordan Brown, Labrador West

10:45 am

Break

11:00 am

Tribute - Jack Harris, former MP and Provincial Leader

11:20 am

Panel: Meet the Candidates - Hear from a panel of provincial and federal candidates – why they decided to run and their ideas on how to build a fair future

12:20 pm

Break

1:00 pm

Address: Jagmeet Singh Leader of Canada’s NDP

1:30 pm

Election of Provincial Executive
• Process explained
• Advance Nominations Presented
• Final call for nominations
• Two-minute remarks - candidates seeking a position
• Executive Election Vote Opens

2:20 pm

Break

2:30 pm

Announcement of New Executive
Closing Remarks - President
Adjournment

2:45 - 4:00 pm

Workshop: How to build your District Association: mobilizing members and engaging the community (optional attendance)